Is Laughing Cow Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
- lactic acid bacteria
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Cheeses (Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Microbial Rennet), Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts (452, 341, 450, 330), Salt, Vitamin D.
Check Laughing Cow Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laughing Cow Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Laughing Cow Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


