Is Laura Chenels Chevre Goat Cheese Chabis & Pepper - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat milk
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made With Cultured, Pasteurized Goat Milk, Mixed Peppercorns, Salt, Enzymes
Check Laura Chenels Chevre Goat Cheese Chabis & Pepper - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Chenels Chevre Goat Cheese Chabis & Pepper - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Organic Cacio E Pepe Puffs Cheese & Pepper Corn & Rice Stacks
Kirkland Goat Cheese
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging)
Sonoma Creamery Pepper Jack Crisps Crunchy Real Cheese Snacks
Sargento Balanced Breaks Pepper Jack Natural Cheese, Honey Roasted Peanuts, & Raisins Snacks 3 Count
Where to buy
Laura Chenels Chevre Goat Cheese Chabis & Pepper - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable


