Is Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- microbial enzymes
cultured pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


