Is Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese Vegan?

Description
Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


