Is Laura Scudders Dip Mix Toasted Onion Wrapper - 0.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted onion dip mix offers a warm, savory onion-forward flavor and a fine powdered texture that reconstitutes into a smooth, mildly coarse dip with toasted notes. Commonly used for chips, crackers, vegetable platters, sandwich spreads, and seasoning mixes; reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, versatile uses, and quick preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON- SEED OIL, AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check Laura Scudders Dip Mix Toasted Onion Wrapper - 0.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Laura Scudders Dip Mix Toasted Onion Wrapper - 0.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking