Is LAURA SCUDDER'S, GREEN ONION DIP MIX, GREEN ONION, GREEN ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • particially hydrogenated soybean

particially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A green onion dip mix offering bright, savory scallion notes and a smooth, reconstituted dip texture; commonly stirred into dips for chips, vegetables, and party spreads. Reviewers note convenient preparation, reliable flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness or an artificial aftertaste, with frequent praise for versatility and easy, quick use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onion (Including Green Onion), Whey (Milk Derivative), Salt, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Particially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cotton Seed Oil, Spice, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Turmeric And Silicon Dioxide

Check LAURA SCUDDER'S, GREEN ONION DIP MIX, GREEN ONION, GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LAURA SCUDDER'S, GREEN ONION DIP MIX, GREEN ONION, GREEN ONION is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking