Is Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese spread
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Sour Cream (cream [milk], Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Sugars (sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Jalapeno (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Pepper (jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Water, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Cayenne Pepper.
Check Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


