Is Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Sour Cream (cream [milk], Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Sugars (sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Jalapeno (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Pepper (jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Water, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Cayenne Pepper.
Check Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


