Is Laura's Wholesome Junk Food Xtreme Chocolate Fudge Bite-Lettes, 7 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Dates, Fruit Juice, Natural Rice Dextrins, Expeller Pressed Sunflower, Canola Oil, Chocolate Chips, Dehydrated Cane Juice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithink, Pure Vanilla, Unsweetened Natural Cocoa, Evaporated Cane Juice, Unsweetened Coconut, Water, Oat Flour, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Non-gmo Soy Powder, Non-aluminum Baking Powder, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid

Check Laura's Wholesome Junk Food Xtreme Chocolate Fudge Bite-Lettes, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Laura's Wholesome Junk Food Xtreme Chocolate Fudge Bite-Lettes, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast