Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- glycerol
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.
Ingredients
Sugar, Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced, Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Salt, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471, Flavouring. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Snack · Slice


