Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake Dairy Free?

Description
Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- butter
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.
Ingredients
Sugar, Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced, Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Salt, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471, Flavouring. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Snack · Slice


