Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • e471
  • xanthan gum
  • milk chocolate
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, rich chocolate fudge cake offers a moist, fudgy texture and pronounced cocoa flavor, commonly served as an after-dinner dessert or celebratory treat; customers praise its indulgent taste and moist crumb, while some occasionally note dryness or overly sweet frosting, and sometimes variable portion sizing across purchases and delivery times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced, Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Salt, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471, Flavouring. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep