Is Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified soy lecithin
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DRIED CHEESE MIX (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INACTIVE DRY YEAST, CHEESE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS AS COLOR, GUM ARABIC, SPICES.), TOMATO, ONION, TOMATO JUICE, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEESE FLAVOR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PART SKIM LOW FAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SWEET RED PEPPERS, SWEET GREEN PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, GLUCONIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO PUREE, DRIED GARLIC, ACETIC ACID.

Check Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing