Is Lava Rox Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • dextrose
  • carbon dioxide

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Streptococcus salvarius K12 1 billion CFU* (20 mg) Non-medicinal ingredients: isomalt, carbon dioxide, xylitol, coconut oil, water, natural raspberry flavour, malic acid, ethanol, silicon dioxide, dextrose, maltodextrin, lactitol, trehalose and citric acid, Ingrédients médicinaux : Streptococcus salvarius K12 1 billion UFC* (20 mg) Ingrédients non médicinaux : isomalt, dioxyde de carbone, xylitol, huile de noix de coco, eau, saveur naturelle de framboise, acide malique, éthanol, silice, dextrose, maltodextrine, lactitol, trehalose et acide citrique, "Colony Forming Units/Unités formant des colonies AUR" guarantees that all ingredients have been declared on the label, Contains no wheat, gluten, sesame seeds, sulphites, mustard, soy, eggs or shellfish, ADR" certifie que tous les ingrédients sont mentionnés sur l'étiquette, Ne contient hi bie yuten, ni graine de sésame, ni sulfite, ni moutarde, ni soja, ni cœuf, ni mollusque ou crustace NPN: 80092485

Check Lava Rox against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking