Is LAVENDER SHORTBREAD, LAVENDER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- 2% of natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE FLOUR, SOY-FREE BUTTERY SPREAD [OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ORGANIC LAVENDER, SEA SALT.
Check LAVENDER SHORTBREAD, LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAVENDER SHORTBREAD, LAVENDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten Free Pecan Shortbread -- 6.25 oz
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
About this product
Cookie · Piece


