Is Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Finger-shaped shortbread offers a rich, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor. Commonly served with tea or coffee, used for snacking, desserts, or gift assortments. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, delicate crumb, satisfying snap, and pleasant indulgence, and enjoyable portion control for many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Finger-shaped shortbread offers a rich, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor. Commonly served with tea or coffee, used for snacking, desserts, or gift assortments. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, delicate crumb, satisfying snap, and pleasant indulgence, and enjoyable portion control for many.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Almonds, Peanuts, Ogranic Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating, (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Ccooa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Maple Syrup, Organic Acacia Gum, Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy
Check Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce is available at 30 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Stick


