Is LAVENDER VANILLA OAT CREAMER, LAVENDER VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, mineral blend

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATMILK (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS), HEMP CREAM (WATER, HEMP SEEDS), CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, MINERAL BLEND (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE).

Check LAVENDER VANILLA OAT CREAMER, LAVENDER VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFloral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking