Is Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to use marinade offers a savory, aromatic profile and a slightly syrupy texture that clings to proteins with ease. Users commonly apply it for grilling, roasting, broiling, or pan searing meats and vegetables; reviews note consistent, flavorful results, convenience for quick meals, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Rosemary), Red Bell Pepper, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs | Spoonful