Is Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to use marinade offers a savory, aromatic profile and a slightly syrupy texture that clings to proteins with ease. Users commonly apply it for grilling, roasting, broiling, or pan searing meats and vegetables; reviews note consistent, flavorful results, convenience for quick meals, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Rosemary), Red Bell Pepper, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep