Is Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs Vegan?

Description
Ready to use marinade offers a savory, aromatic profile and a slightly syrupy texture that clings to proteins with ease. Users commonly apply it for grilling, roasting, broiling, or pan searing meats and vegetables; reviews note consistent, flavorful results, convenience for quick meals, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to use marinade offers a savory, aromatic profile and a slightly syrupy texture that clings to proteins with ease. Users commonly apply it for grilling, roasting, broiling, or pan searing meats and vegetables; reviews note consistent, flavorful results, convenience for quick meals, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Rosemary), Red Bell Pepper, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin
Check Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Italian -- 8 fl oz
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Where to buy
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Signature Italian with Garlic, Onion & Herbs is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


