Is Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Garlic, Mono and Diglycerides (for Smoothness), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Extractives of Carrot (for Color), and Nonfat Milk Solids.

Check Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep