Is Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Garlic, Mono and Diglycerides (for Smoothness), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Extractives of Carrot (for Color), and Nonfat Milk Solids.
Check Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


