Is Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Fajitas - 1.27 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory seasoning delivers warm, smoky notes with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to sliced meats and vegetables; commonly used to quickly prepare chicken, beef, or vegetable fajitas on stovetop or grill. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness, especially for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper), Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Fajitas - 1.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Fajitas - 1.27 Oz is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep