Is Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Fajitas - 1.27 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory seasoning delivers warm, smoky notes with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to sliced meats and vegetables; commonly used to quickly prepare chicken, beef, or vegetable fajitas on stovetop or grill. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness, especially for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper), Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Fajitas - 1.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Fajitas - 1.27 Oz is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep