Is Lawrys Spread Garlic - 6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides (For Smoothness), Citric Acid, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor (Milk), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Extractives Of Carrot (For Color)

Check Lawrys Spread Garlic - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawrys Spread Garlic - 6 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking