Is Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Starch (Made From Tapioca), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Glucono Delta Lactone, Datem, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, And Sodium Ascorbate (Antioxidant)
Check Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


