Is Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- glucono delta lactone
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Starch (Made From Tapioca), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Glucono Delta Lactone, Datem, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, And Sodium Ascorbate (Antioxidant)
Check Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


