Is Layered Triple Chocolate Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • milk sugar
  • whey powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • dried whole milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • +4 more

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (22%) (Hydrolysed Whey Protek Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soya Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Chico, bre Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Palm Kernel, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emu (Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring), Low Sugar Caramel (8%) (Oligofructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Dils (Palm Kernel, Palm), Butter (Milk), Water, Carob Germ Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin Sorbitan Tristearate), Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt), Hydrolysed Beef Gelatin, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Caseinate (Milk) Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Soya Protein Crispies (2%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), White Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin). WHITE CHOCOLATE: Milk solids 18% minimum

Check Layered Triple Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item