Is Layered Triple Chocolate Fudge Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • emu
  • hydrolysed beef gelatin
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • calcium caseinate
  • rapeseed lecithin sorbitan tristearate
  • +4 more

emu

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (22%) (Hydrolysed Whey Protek Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soya Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Chico, bre Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Palm Kernel, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emu (Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring), Low Sugar Caramel (8%) (Oligofructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Dils (Palm Kernel, Palm), Butter (Milk), Water, Carob Germ Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin Sorbitan Tristearate), Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt), Hydrolysed Beef Gelatin, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Caseinate (Milk) Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Soya Protein Crispies (2%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), White Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin). WHITE CHOCOLATE: Milk solids 18% minimum

Check Layered Triple Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item