Is LAYERS OF WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED WITH CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY BARK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEPPERMINT CANDIES (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED CABBAGE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check LAYERS OF WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED WITH CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY BARK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking