Is Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN AND POTATO), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, GUM ACACIA, CHICKEN POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SKIM MILK, TARTARIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS

Check Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch