Is Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN AND POTATO), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, GUM ACACIA, CHICKEN POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SKIM MILK, TARTARIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS
Check Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


