Is Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN AND POTATO), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, GUM ACACIA, CHICKEN POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SKIM MILK, TARTARIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS
Check Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Buffalo Chicken Sandwich Flavored Potato Crisps, Buffalo; Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


