Is Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Potato Crisps Soy Free?

Description
LAY'S Classic potato chips are a delicious and crispy snack that has been enjoyed by families for almost 75 years. Made with potato flour and oven-baked, these chips have a fresh-tasting crispness. One of their notable features is that they are 65 percent less fat than regular potato chips, making them a smart snack choice. LAY'S Classic potato chips are also USDA Smart Snack Compliant. People appreciate the flavor of these chips, which has made them a family favorite.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
LAY'S Classic potato chips are a delicious and crispy snack that has been enjoyed by families for almost 75 years. Made with potato flour and oven-baked, these chips have a fresh-tasting crispness. One of their notable features is that they are 65 percent less fat than regular potato chips, making them a smart snack choice. LAY'S Classic potato chips are also USDA Smart Snack Compliant. People appreciate the flavor of these chips, which has made them a family favorite.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, And Annatto Extracts. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's 65% Less Fat Baked Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Good chips
Very good chips!! Tasty and just the right amount of salt. 😋
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


