Is Lay's Baked Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory chips deliver a light, crisp texture and strong seasoning that reviewers describe as tangy and satisfying. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or alongside sandwiches at gatherings, they’re noted for consistent crunch and convenience; some reviewers mention uneven seasoning intensity across batches and occasional staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, and Less than 2% of the Following: Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Natural Flavors, Parsley, and Citric Acid, CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Lay's Baked Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Baked Sour Cream and Onion Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 8 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go