Is Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar and tangy sour cream notes deliver a pronounced savory flavor on thin-to-medium, consistently crispy chips; consumers often use these larger bags for gatherings, casual snacking, and dips. Reviews commonly note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional powdery residue complaints, and overall favorable value for sharing at parties or events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Annatto Extracts, And Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk , Contains Milk

Check Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping