Is Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Cheddar and sour cream seasoned potato crisps deliver a tangy, savory cheese note balanced with creamy acidity, offering a thin, crisp bite and crunch. Consumers commonly snack straight from the bag, serve them at gatherings, or pair with dips; reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and good portability for occasions.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheddar and sour cream seasoned potato crisps deliver a tangy, savory cheese note balanced with creamy acidity, offering a thin, crisp bite and crunch. Consumers commonly snack straight from the bag, serve them at gatherings, or pair with dips; reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and good portability for occasions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar And Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Garlic Powder, Whey, Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Amaretto Extracts And Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


