Is Lay's Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • gouda cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Butter (cream, Salt), Spices, Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gouda Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Paprika Extracts, And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go