Is Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
sour cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHILE RELLENO SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], AND CHICKEN FAT).
Check Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Chile Relleno Potato Chips, Chile Relleno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


