Is Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky-sweet barbecue seasoning coats thin, crisp snack slices, offering a light salt finish and audible crunch. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwiches, and dunking into dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and mild flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning distribution in larger bags and freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-sweet barbecue seasoning coats thin, crisp snack slices, offering a light salt finish and audible crunch. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwiches, and dunking into dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and mild flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning distribution in larger bags and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Colour, Spices, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sulphites, Natural Flavour), Contains Mustard
Check Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Lays Chips, BBQ Lightly Salted Family Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


