This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, corn maltodextrin, salt, modified corn starch, natural flavour, torula yeast, spice, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, colour).

Check Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Dairy Free chips

So good! Hit the spot when craving chips.

iamjessrichJan 13, 2024

Where to buy

Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping
Gluten Free? Lays Chips Old Fashioned BBQ Family Size | Spoonful