Is Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips offer a bright, savory tang with cool, mellow creaminess and a consistently crunchy texture; commonly used for snacking, parties, sandwiches, or with dips. Reviewers praise dependable crunch and bold seasoning but sometimes report uneven flavor distribution, occasional stale bags, and overly intense seasoning on some pieces occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Skim Milk, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Sour Cream, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Lactose, Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate), Contains Milk

Check Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Family Size is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish