Is Lay's Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle Flavored, Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), FLAMIN' HOT DILL PICKLE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS).

Check Lay's Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle Flavored, Flamin' Hot Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go