Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, and Yeast Extract.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


