Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, and Yeast Extract.

Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish