Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag Vegan?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, and Yeast Extract.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


