Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and pronounced jalapeño heat with smoky undertones, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips for parties, picnics, and game nights; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, variable spice intensity across batches and convenient single-bag sharing size for gatherings indoors.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, and Yeast Extract.
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavor Potato Snack Chips, 12.5 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


