Is Lay's Oven Baked Original Potato Crisps Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly salted, classic potato flavor with a thin, crisp texture that many describe as airy yet crunchy. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or packed for lunches. Customer feedback often notes acceptable taste compared with fried chips, convenient packaging, and complaints about flaking or staleness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, classic potato flavor with a thin, crisp texture that many describe as airy yet crunchy. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or packed for lunches. Customer feedback often notes acceptable taste compared with fried chips, convenient packaging, and complaints about flaking or staleness.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato Flakes (dehydrated Potatoes, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Dextrose), Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto. Contains: Soy.
Check Lay's Oven Baked Original Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Oven Baked Original Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


