Is Lay's Oven Baked Original Potato Crisps Soy Free?

Description
Lightly salted, classic potato flavor with a thin, crisp texture that many describe as airy yet crunchy. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or packed for lunches. Customer feedback often notes acceptable taste compared with fried chips, convenient packaging, and complaints about flaking or staleness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, classic potato flavor with a thin, crisp texture that many describe as airy yet crunchy. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or packed for lunches. Customer feedback often notes acceptable taste compared with fried chips, convenient packaging, and complaints about flaking or staleness.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato Flakes (dehydrated Potatoes, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Dextrose), Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto. Contains: Soy.
Check Lay's Oven Baked Original Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Oven Baked Original Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


