Is Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey bbq seasoning
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey BBQ flavored airy bite sized popped potato snacks in a 5 oz bag deliver a crunchy hollow texture and pronounced sweet smoky tang. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for casual snacking or served at gatherings. Reviewers mention bold flavor and light crispness with occasional sweetness comments noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Honey Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Honey, Molasses, Paprika Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Sea Salt, Turmeric

Check Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag is available at 14 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go